What this market covers
Dressings and therapies that actively help healing, using materials such as hydrocolloids, alginates, antimicrobials or growth factors. Hospitals, nursing homes and home care providers use them.
Typical segments
- Antimicrobial dressings
- Hydrocolloid dressings
- Negative pressure therapy
- Bioactive dressings
Source: Eurostat
Why this market is moving now
- Extra-EU import value moved -21% from 2020 to 2025, a direct read on EU demand for sourced supply.
- Supply is concentrated: one country provided a large share of extra-EU imports in 2025.
- US employment in the core industry shifted +3% since 2020.
Key figures
Each figure names the source it came from. Open the source list below to read the quoted line.
| Figure | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| The EU imported €177.6 million of products under CN code 30059099 (Bandages and similar articles impregnated or covered with pharmaceutical substances or) from outside the EU in 2025. | 177.6 EUR million | 2025 | Eurostat |
| Extra-EU imports of CN 30059099 were down 21% in 2025 compared with 2020 (€224.2 million), calculated from Eurostat values. | -21 % change | 2025 | Eurostat |
| EU exports of CN 30059099 to countries outside the EU were worth €330.1 million in 2025. | 330.1 EUR million | 2025 | Eurostat |
| Trade between EU member states in CN 30059099 (intra-EU arrivals) came to €448.8 million in 2025. | 448.8 EUR million | 2025 | Eurostat |
| United States was the largest non-EU supplier of CN 30059099 to the EU in 2025, with €64.2 million, or 36% of extra-EU imports. | 64.2 EUR million | 2025 | Eurostat |
| EU exports of CN 30059099 to the United States were €111.2 million in 2025. | 111.2 EUR million | 2025 | Eurostat |
| The average value of extra-EU imports of CN 30059099 was €19.10 per kilogram in 2025, calculated from Eurostat value and weight. | 19.10 EUR per kg | 2025 | Eurostat |
| Ireland was the largest EU exporter of CN 30059099 to non-EU countries in 2025, at €70.1 million. | 70.1 EUR million | 2025 | Eurostat |
| The EU had 63,227 enterprises in NACE class C3250 (Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies) in 2023. | 63,227 enterprises | 2023 | Eurostat |
| EU enterprises in NACE class C3250 had net turnover of €105.31 billion in 2021. | 105.31 EUR billion | 2021 | Eurostat |
| NACE class C3250 employed 600,000 people across the EU in 2023. | 600,000 persons employed | 2023 | Eurostat |
| The US had 3,528 private establishments in NAICS 339113 (Surgical appliance and supplies manufacturing) in 2025. | 3,528 establishments | 2025 | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics |
| NAICS 339113 employed an average of 105,116 people in US private industry in 2025. | 105,116 jobs | 2025 | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics |
| US employment in NAICS 339113 changed by +3% between 2020 (102,053 jobs) and 2025, calculated from BLS figures. | +3 % change | 2025 | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics |
| Average annual pay in US NAICS 339113 was $102,311 in 2025. | 102,311 USD per year | 2025 | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics |
| The FDA has recorded 369 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing". | 369 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration |
| 24 of those clearances were issued from 2021 to 2025. | 24 510(k) clearances | 2025 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration |
| Polymedica Industries, Inc. holds 10 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing". | 10 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration |
| Bioderm, Inc. holds 9 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing". | 9 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration |
| Acrymed, Inc. holds 8 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing". | 8 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration |
| Calgon Vestal Div. holds 8 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing". | 8 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration |
| Carrington Laboratories, Inc. holds 7 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing". | 7 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration |
| Dermaphylyx, Inc. holds 6 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing". | 6 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration |
| PubMed indexed 1,057 papers mentioning "wound dressing" in the title or abstract in 2025. | 1,057 papers | 2025 | U.S. National Library of Medicine |
Sources and method
The figures on this page come from the public sources listed below. Read how we work.
- Eurostat: EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8 (DS-045409) (2026-11-04)
Quoted lines
- Figure 1
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 30059099, partner EXT_EU27_2020, flow import, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 177576287
- Figure 2
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 30059099, flow import, 2020 VALUE_IN_EUROS 224179137; 2025 VALUE_IN_EUROS 177576287
- Figure 3
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 30059099, partner EXT_EU27_2020, flow export, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 330112595
- Figure 4
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 30059099, partner INT_EU27_2020, flow import, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 448759567
- Figure 5
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 30059099, partner US, flow import, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 64233050
- Figure 6
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 30059099, partner US, flow export, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 111241556
- Figure 7
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 30059099, flow import, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 177576287, QUANTITY_IN_100KG 92950
- Figure 1
- Eurostat: EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8 (DS-045409) (2026-11-04)
Quoted lines
- Figure 8
DS-045409, reporter IE, product 30059099, partner EXT_EU27_2020, flow export, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 70097691
- Figure 8
- Eurostat: Enterprises by detailed NACE Rev. 2 activity and special aggregates (sbs_ovw_act) (2026-11-04)
Quoted lines
- Figure 9
sbs_ovw_act, geo EU27_2020, nace_r2 C3250, indic_sbs ENT_NR, 2023, 63227
- Figure 10
sbs_ovw_act, geo EU27_2020, nace_r2 C3250, indic_sbs NETTUR_MEUR, 2021, 105308
- Figure 11
sbs_ovw_act, geo EU27_2020, nace_r2 C3250, indic_sbs EMP_NR, 2023, 600000
- Figure 9
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: QCEW annual averages, NAICS 339113, 2025 (2026-11-04)
Quoted lines
- Figure 12
QCEW 2025 annual, US000, private, NAICS 339113, annual_avg_estabs 3528
- Figure 13
QCEW 2025 annual, US000, private, NAICS 339113, annual_avg_emplvl 105116
- Figure 14
QCEW 2020 annual_avg_emplvl 102053; 2025 annual_avg_emplvl 105116
- Figure 15
QCEW 2025 annual, US000, private, NAICS 339113, avg_annual_pay 102311
- Figure 12
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration: openFDA 510(k) clearances, device_name "wound dressing" (2026-11-04)
Quoted lines
- Figure 16
openFDA device/510k device_name:"wound dressing", sum of counts by decision_date = 369
- Figure 17
openFDA device/510k decision_date 2021-2025 count = 24
- Figure 16
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration: openFDA 510(k) clearances by applicant, device_name "wound dressing" (2026-11-04)
Quoted lines
- Figure 18
applicant.exact "Polymedica Industries, Inc." count 10
- Figure 19
applicant.exact "Bioderm, Inc." count 9
- Figure 20
applicant.exact "Acrymed, Inc." count 8
- Figure 21
applicant.exact "Calgon Vestal Div." count 8
- Figure 22
applicant.exact "Carrington Laboratories, Inc." count 7
- Figure 23
applicant.exact "Dermaphylyx, Inc." count 6
- Figure 18
- U.S. National Library of Medicine: PubMed search "wound dressing"[tiab] AND 2025[dp] (2026-11-04)
Quoted lines
- Figure 24
esearch count 1057
- Figure 24
Buyers and suppliers
Who buys
- Hospitals
- Nursing homes
- Home care providers
Large non-EU suppliers to the EU
Companies to watch
Polymedica Industries, Inc.
10 FDA 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing".
Bioderm, Inc.
9 FDA 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing".
Acrymed, Inc.
8 FDA 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing".
Calgon Vestal Div.
8 FDA 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing".
Carrington Laboratories, Inc.
7 FDA 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing".
Dermaphylyx, Inc.
6 FDA 510(k) clearances for devices named "wound dressing".
What the full report covers
- 01Executive summary
The answer in one page: size, direction and what moves it - 02Market definition and scope
What is in and out of the European Union market - 03Market size, 2021 to 2025
Historical series and growth rates - 04Outlook to 2031
Base, low and high scenarios with stated assumptions - 05Rules, policy and deadlines
Regulation and programmes that change demand - 06Drivers and barriers
What accelerates or slows adoption, by customer segment - 07Prices, costs and margins
Unit economics where public data allows - 08Competitive landscape
8 to 12 company profiles with recent moves - 09Opportunities and risks
For new entrants, suppliers and investors - 10Method and sources
Every assumption and source, listed
Included with the full report
- PDF report, 40 to 60 pages
- Excel data pack
- Ready-to-use charts
- Method note and assumptions
- Written to order in 5 working days
Frequently asked questions
How big is the EU active wound care market?
There is no single official market total. Eurostat trade data shows the EU imported €177.6 million of goods under CN 30059099 from outside the EU in 2025 and exported €330.1 million.
Where does the EU import active wound care from?
United States was the largest non-EU supplier in 2025. Other large suppliers included China, United Kingdom, Türkiye.
What is the average import price of active wound care in the EU?
Dividing Eurostat import value by weight gives about €19.10 per kilogram for CN 30059099 in 2025.
Which EU countries export the most active wound care?
Ireland led EU exports to non-EU countries in 2025, followed by Netherlands, Belgium.
How many active wound care devices are cleared by the FDA?
openFDA lists 369 510(k) clearances for devices named wound dressing.
Which companies hold the most FDA clearances for active wound care?
By 510(k) count: Polymedica Industries, Inc., Bioderm, Inc., Acrymed, Inc., Calgon Vestal Div..
Ask about this market
Ask about a figure, its source, a definition or the editions. Answers use only what is published on this page and the rest of the site, and link to the original source.
- Where does the 177.6 figure for the Active wound care Market come from?
- How big is the Active wound care Market?
- What does the Active wound care Market cover?
- Who are the largest suppliers in the Active wound care Market?
Answers come from the figures published on this site. Check the linked sources before relying on a number.
Free sample
Get a free sample of this report
We send the table of contents, two sample chapters and the method note, usually within one working day. You owe us nothing for asking.
- Full table of contents
- Two sample chapters
- Method note and data outline