-36 % change
Extra-EU imports of CN 38221900 were down 36% in 2025 compared with 2022 (€8.60 billion), calculated from Eurostat values.
Eurostat10.38 EUR billion
EU exports of CN 38221900 to countries outside the EU were worth €10.38 billion in 2025.
Eurostat9.74 EUR billion
Trade between EU member states in CN 38221900 (intra-EU arrivals) came to €9.74 billion in 2025.
EurostatSource: Eurostat
Why this market is moving now
- Extra-EU import value moved -36% from 2022 to 2025, a direct read on EU demand for sourced supply.
- Supply is concentrated: one country provided a large share of extra-EU imports in 2025.
- US employment in the core industry shifted -2% since 2020.
- Clinical research is active, with studies recruiting now.
What this market covers
Blood tests that measure C reactive protein to detect inflammation and infection and to assess heart risk. Hospitals, labs and clinics buy analyzers and reagents.
Typical segments
- High sensitivity CRP
- Standard CRP assays
- Point of care CRP
- Laboratory analyzers
Who buys
- Hospital laboratories
- Clinics
- Reference laboratories
Largest non-EU suppliers to the EU
| Country | Import value |
|---|---|
| United States from 1995 -> 2000) | 3,299.2 EUR million |
| United Kingdom | 570.5 EUR million |
| Singapore | 353.0 EUR million |
| Japan | 314.3 EUR million |
| China | 270.2 EUR million |
| Korea, Republic of | 172.1 EUR million |
Key figures
Each figure links to the page it came from.
| Figure | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| The EU imported €5.49 billion of products under CN code 38221900 (Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory) from outside the EU in 2025. | 5.49 EUR billion | 2025 | Eurostat |
| Extra-EU imports of CN 38221900 were down 36% in 2025 compared with 2022 (€8.60 billion), calculated from Eurostat values. | -36 % change | 2025 | Eurostat |
| EU exports of CN 38221900 to countries outside the EU were worth €10.38 billion in 2025. | 10.38 EUR billion | 2025 | Eurostat |
| Trade between EU member states in CN 38221900 (intra-EU arrivals) came to €9.74 billion in 2025. | 9.74 EUR billion | 2025 | Eurostat |
| United States from 1995 -> 2000) was the largest non-EU supplier of CN 38221900 to the EU in 2025, with €3.30 billion, or 60% of extra-EU imports. | 3.30 EUR billion | 2025 | Eurostat |
| EU exports of CN 38221900 to the United States were €2.31 billion in 2025. | 2.31 EUR billion | 2025 | Eurostat |
| The average value of extra-EU imports of CN 38221900 was €123.36 per kilogram in 2025, calculated from Eurostat value and weight. | 123.36 EUR per kg | 2025 | Eurostat |
| Germany was the largest EU exporter of CN 38221900 to non-EU countries in 2025, at €4.62 billion. | 4.62 EUR billion | 2025 | Eurostat |
| The EU had 3,116 enterprises in NACE class C2120 (Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations) in 2023. | 3,116 enterprises | 2023 | Eurostat |
| EU enterprises in NACE class C2120 had net turnover of €428.65 billion in 2023. | 428.65 EUR billion | 2023 | Eurostat |
| NACE class C2120 employed 600,730 people across the EU in 2023. | 600,730 persons employed | 2023 | Eurostat |
| The US had 500 private establishments in NAICS 325413 (In-vitro diagnostic substance manufacturing) in 2025. | 500 establishments | 2025 | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics |
| NAICS 325413 employed an average of 28,101 people in US private industry in 2025. | 28,101 jobs | 2025 | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics |
| US employment in NAICS 325413 changed by -2% between 2020 (28,792 jobs) and 2025, calculated from BLS figures. | -2 % change | 2025 | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics |
| Average annual pay in US NAICS 325413 was $118,381 in 2025. | 118,381 USD per year | 2025 | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics |
| The FDA has recorded 88 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein". | 88 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA) |
| 1 of those clearances were issued from 2021 to 2025. | 1 510(k) clearances | 2025 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA) |
| Syva Co. holds 7 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein". | 7 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA) |
| Beckman Coulter, Inc. holds 6 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein". | 6 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA) |
| E.I. Dupont De Nemours & Co., Inc. holds 6 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein". | 6 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA) |
| Beckman Instruments, Inc. holds 4 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein". | 4 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA) |
| Randox Laboratories, Ltd. holds 4 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein". | 4 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA) |
| Dade Behring, Inc. holds 3 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein". | 3 510(k) clearances | 2026 | U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA) |
| ClinicalTrials.gov lists 10,811 registered studies for the condition "inflammation". | 10,811 registered studies | 2026 | U.S. National Library of Medicine (ClinicalTrials.gov) |
| 1,151 of those studies were recruiting participants when checked in November 2026. | 1,151 recruiting studies | 2026 | U.S. National Library of Medicine (ClinicalTrials.gov) |
Companies to watch
Syva Co.
7 FDA 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein".
Beckman Coulter, Inc.
6 FDA 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein".
E.I. Dupont De Nemours & Co., Inc.
6 FDA 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein".
Beckman Instruments, Inc.
4 FDA 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein".
Randox Laboratories, Ltd.
4 FDA 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein".
Dade Behring, Inc.
3 FDA 510(k) clearances for devices named "C-reactive protein".
What the full report covers
- 1
Executive summary
The answer on two pages: size, growth and what drives it.
- 2
Market size and outlook
History, the current year and a five-year view with base, low and high cases.
- 3
Segments and regions
Splits by product, buyer and geography across the US, Europe and MEA.
- 4
Company profiles
The main players, how they compete and where they are investing.
- 5
Data and method
Every figure in Excel, with the sources and assumptions behind it.
- 01Executive summary
The answer in one page: size, direction and what moves it - 02Market definition and scope
What is in and out of the European Union market - 03Market size, 2021 to 2025
Historical series and growth rates - 04Outlook to 2031
Base, low and high scenarios with stated assumptions - 05Rules, policy and deadlines
Regulation and programmes that change demand - 06Drivers and barriers
What accelerates or slows adoption, by customer segment - 07Prices, costs and margins
Unit economics where public data allows - 08Competitive landscape
8 to 12 company profiles with recent moves - 09Opportunities and risks
For new entrants, suppliers and investors - 10Method and sources
Every assumption and source, listed
Included with the full report
- PDF report, 40 to 60 pages
- Excel data pack
- Ready-to-use charts
- Method note and assumptions
- Written to order in 5 working days
Frequently asked questions
How big is the EU c reactive protein testing market?
There is no single official market total. Eurostat trade data shows the EU imported €5.49 billion of goods under CN 38221900 from outside the EU in 2025 and exported €10.38 billion.
Where does the EU import c reactive protein testing from?
United States from 1995 -> 2000) was the largest non-EU supplier in 2025. The next largest were United Kingdom, Singapore, Japan.
What is the average import price of c reactive protein testing in the EU?
Dividing Eurostat import value by weight gives about €123.36 per kilogram for CN 38221900 in 2025.
Which EU countries export the most c reactive protein testing?
Germany led EU exports to non-EU countries in 2025, followed by Netherlands, Sweden.
How many c reactive protein testing devices are cleared by the FDA?
openFDA lists 88 510(k) clearances for devices named C-reactive protein.
Which companies hold the most FDA clearances for c reactive protein testing?
By 510(k) count: Syva Co., Beckman Coulter, Inc., E.I. Dupont De Nemours & Co., Inc., Beckman Instruments, Inc..
Sources and method
The figures on this page come from the public sources listed below. Read how we work.
- Eurostat: EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8 (DS-045409) (2026-11-04)
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 38221900, partner EXT_EU27_2020, flow import, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 5494247512
- Eurostat: EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8 (DS-045409) (2026-11-04)
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 38221900, flow import, 2022 VALUE_IN_EUROS 8597502879; 2025 VALUE_IN_EUROS 5494247512
- Eurostat: EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8 (DS-045409) (2026-11-04)
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 38221900, partner EXT_EU27_2020, flow export, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 10381369868
- Eurostat: EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8 (DS-045409) (2026-11-04)
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 38221900, partner INT_EU27_2020, flow import, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 9737396680
- Eurostat: EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8 (DS-045409) (2026-11-04)
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 38221900, partner US, flow import, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 3299232386
- Eurostat: EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8 (DS-045409) (2026-11-04)
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 38221900, partner US, flow export, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 2307556427
- Eurostat: EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8 (DS-045409) (2026-11-04)
DS-045409, reporter EU27_2020, product 38221900, flow import, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 5494247512, QUANTITY_IN_100KG 445398
- Eurostat: EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8 (DS-045409) (2026-11-04)
DS-045409, reporter DE, product 38221900, partner EXT_EU27_2020, flow export, 2025, VALUE_IN_EUROS 4616768801
- Eurostat: Enterprises by detailed NACE Rev. 2 activity and special aggregates (sbs_ovw_act) (2026-11-04)
sbs_ovw_act, geo EU27_2020, nace_r2 C2120, indic_sbs ENT_NR, 2023, 3116
- Eurostat: Enterprises by detailed NACE Rev. 2 activity and special aggregates (sbs_ovw_act) (2026-11-04)
sbs_ovw_act, geo EU27_2020, nace_r2 C2120, indic_sbs NETTUR_MEUR, 2023, 428651
- Eurostat: Enterprises by detailed NACE Rev. 2 activity and special aggregates (sbs_ovw_act) (2026-11-04)
sbs_ovw_act, geo EU27_2020, nace_r2 C2120, indic_sbs EMP_NR, 2023, 600730
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: QCEW annual averages, NAICS 325413, 2025 (2026-11-04)
QCEW 2025 annual, US000, private, NAICS 325413, annual_avg_estabs 500
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: QCEW annual averages, NAICS 325413, 2025 (2026-11-04)
QCEW 2025 annual, US000, private, NAICS 325413, annual_avg_emplvl 28101
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: QCEW annual averages, NAICS 325413, 2025 (2026-11-04)
QCEW 2020 annual_avg_emplvl 28792; 2025 annual_avg_emplvl 28101
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: QCEW annual averages, NAICS 325413, 2025 (2026-11-04)
QCEW 2025 annual, US000, private, NAICS 325413, avg_annual_pay 118381
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA): openFDA 510(k) clearances, device_name "C-reactive protein" (2026-11-04)
openFDA device/510k device_name:"C-reactive protein", sum of counts by decision_date = 88
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA): openFDA 510(k) clearances, device_name "C-reactive protein" (2026-11-04)
openFDA device/510k decision_date 2021-2025 count = 1
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA): openFDA 510(k) clearances by applicant, device_name "C-reactive protein" (2026-11-04)
applicant.exact "Syva Co." count 7
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA): openFDA 510(k) clearances by applicant, device_name "C-reactive protein" (2026-11-04)
applicant.exact "Beckman Coulter, Inc." count 6
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA): openFDA 510(k) clearances by applicant, device_name "C-reactive protein" (2026-11-04)
applicant.exact "E.I. Dupont DE Nemours & Co., Inc." count 6
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA): openFDA 510(k) clearances by applicant, device_name "C-reactive protein" (2026-11-04)
applicant.exact "Beckman Instruments, Inc." count 4
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA): openFDA 510(k) clearances by applicant, device_name "C-reactive protein" (2026-11-04)
applicant.exact "Randox Laboratories, Ltd." count 4
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration (openFDA): openFDA 510(k) clearances by applicant, device_name "C-reactive protein" (2026-11-04)
applicant.exact "Dade Behring, Inc." count 3
- U.S. National Library of Medicine (ClinicalTrials.gov): ClinicalTrials.gov API v2, condition "inflammation" (2026-11-04)
query.cond=inflammation totalCount 10811
- U.S. National Library of Medicine (ClinicalTrials.gov): ClinicalTrials.gov API v2, condition "inflammation", status recruiting (2026-11-04)
filter.overallStatus=RECRUITING totalCount 1151
Free sample
Get a free sample of this report
We send the table of contents, two sample chapters and the method note, usually within one working day. You owe us nothing for asking.
- Full table of contents
- Two sample chapters
- Method note and data outline