Why this market is moving now
- Since 17 June 2025, carmakers can meet the 2025-2027 CO2 targets as a three-year average rather than year by year.
- On 16 December 2025 the Commission proposed cutting the 2035 new-car target from 100% to a 90% tailpipe reduction.
- BEV share is rising through 2026: 20.7% in H1 and 21.7% by August.
- Petrol and diesel together fell to 29% of registrations in January to August 2026.
Key figures
Each figure names the source it came from. Open the source list below to read the quoted line.
| Figure | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery-electric cars had a 17.4% share of new EU car registrations in 2025, up from 13.6% in 2024. | 17.4 % | 2025 | ACEA |
| EU countries registered 1,880,370 new battery-electric cars in 2025. | 1,880,370 cars | 2025 | ACEA |
| Battery-electric cars held a 20.7% share of EU registrations in the first half of 2026, up from 15.6% a year earlier (1,220,890 cars). | 20.7 % | 2026 | ACEA |
| Battery-electric cars held a 21.7% share of EU registrations from January to August 2026, up from 15.8% a year earlier. | 21.7 % | 2026 | ACEA |
| EU countries registered 1,641,333 new battery-electric cars from January to August 2026. | 1,641,333 cars | 2026 | ACEA |
| Hybrid-electric cars had a 36.6% share of EU registrations from January to August 2026, more than any other powertrain. | 36.6 % | 2026 | ACEA |
| The combined EU market share of petrol and diesel cars fell to 29% from January to August 2026, from 37.5% a year earlier. | 29 % | 2026 | ACEA |
| Total new EU car registrations rose 5.3% from January to August 2026. | 5.3 % growth | 2026 | ACEA |
| The European Commission's December 2025 automotive package proposes a 90% tailpipe emissions cut for new cars from 2035, with the remaining 10% offset through other measures. | 90 % tailpipe CO2 reduction from 2035 (proposal) | 2025 | European Commission |
| Regulation (EU) 2025/1214, adopted on 17 June 2025, lets carmakers meet the 2025-2027 CO2 targets as a three-year average. | 3 year averaging period (2025-2027) | 2025 | European Commission |
Sources and method
The figures on this page come from the public sources listed below. Read how we work.
- ACEA: New car registrations: +1.8% in 2025; battery-electric 17.4% market share (2026-01-27)
Quoted lines
- Figure 1
Battery-electric cars accounted for 17.4% of the EU market share in 2025
- Figure 2
1,880,370 new battery-electric cars were registered
- Figure 1
- ACEA: New car registrations: +5.7% in H1 2026; battery-electric 20.7% market share (2026-07-23)
Quoted lines
- Figure 3
Up until June 2026, battery-electric cars held a 20.7% share of the EU market, up from 15.6% a year earlier.
- Figure 3
- ACEA: New car registrations: +5.3% in August 2026 year-to-date; battery-electric 21.7% market share (2026-09-24)
Quoted lines
- Figure 4
Up until August 2026, battery-electric cars held a 21.7% share of the EU market, up from 15.8% a year earlier.
- Figure 5
In the first eight months of 2026, 1,641,333 new battery-electric cars were registered, capturing 21.7% of the EU market.
- Figure 6
Hybrid-electric car registrations captured 36.6% of the market, remaining the preferred choice among EU consumers.
- Figure 7
the combined market share of petrol and diesel cars fell to 29%, compared with 37.5% a year earlier.
- Figure 8
New EU car registrations increased by 5.3% year-to-date,
- Figure 4
- European Commission: Automotive package (2025-12-16)
Quoted lines
- Figure 9
From 2035 onwards, carmakers will need to comply with a 90% tailpipe emissions reduction target
- Figure 9
- European Commission: Cars and vans (2026-01-30)
Quoted lines
- Figure 10
allowing car and van manufacturers to meet 2025–2027 CO₂ targets over a three-year average rather than annually
- Figure 10
What the full report covers
- 01Executive summary
The answer in one page: size, direction and what moves it - 02Market definition and scope
What is in and out of the European Union market - 03Market size, 2021 to 2025
Historical series and growth rates - 04Outlook to 2031
Base, low and high scenarios with stated assumptions - 05Rules, policy and deadlines
Regulation and programmes that change demand - 06Drivers and barriers
What accelerates or slows adoption, by customer segment - 07Prices, costs and margins
Unit economics where public data allows - 08Competitive landscape
8 to 12 company profiles with recent moves - 09Opportunities and risks
For new entrants, suppliers and investors - 10Method and sources
Every assumption and source, listed
Included with the full report
- PDF report, 40 to 60 pages
- Excel data pack
- Ready-to-use charts
- Method note and assumptions
- Written to order in 5 working days
Frequently asked questions
What share of new cars in the EU are electric?
ACEA reports battery-electric cars held 21.7% of EU new car registrations from January to August 2026. Full-year 2025 share was 17.4%.
How many electric cars were registered in the EU in 2025?
ACEA counted 1,880,370 new battery-electric cars in EU countries in 2025, a 17.4% market share.
Are hybrids more popular than electric cars in Europe?
Yes. ACEA says hybrid-electric cars took 36.6% of EU registrations from January to August 2026, versus 21.7% for battery-electric.
Is the EU still banning combustion cars in 2035?
Not in full. In December 2025 the European Commission proposed a 90% tailpipe emissions cut from 2035 instead of 100%. The proposal was still under review when its page was last updated.
What CO2 flexibility do EU carmakers have?
Under Regulation (EU) 2025/1214, adopted 17 June 2025, manufacturers can meet the 2025-2027 targets as a three-year average, according to the European Commission.
How fast is the overall EU car market growing?
ACEA says new EU car registrations rose 5.3% from January to August 2026.
Free sample
Get a free sample of this report
We send the table of contents, two sample chapters and the method note, usually within one working day. You owe us nothing for asking.
- Full table of contents
- Two sample chapters
- Method note and data outline